Skip to main content
Skip to main content.

COVID-19 Response Information:

Bienvenido a la Corte Superior de Napa:

Civil Calendar & Assignments

Civil Calendar

Civil Law and Motion matters including civil, probate, unlawful detainers, and conservatorships are heard based upon the last digit of the case number.

  • Even - Courtroom A with the Hon. Victoria Wood
  • Odd - Courtroom B with Hon. Monique Langhorne

For weeks the court is closed on Monday only:

  • There will be no civil law and motion or probate matters set on the following Tuesday.

  • Law and motion and probate matters will be heard on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday only.

For weeks the courts is closed on Monday and Tuesday:

  • There will be no civil law and motion or probate matters set on the following Wednesday.

  • Law and motion and probate matters will be heard on Thursday and Friday only.

Assignments

Event Type Day/Time Notes

Adoptions

Tue 3:30 PM

Excluding dependency adoptions (heard in Department 2 Thursdays)

Civil Law & Motion Including:
  • Claim of Exemption
  • Conservatorships
  • Conservatorships (LPS Temporary)
  • Conservatorships (LPS Permanent)
  • Orders of Examination
  • Petition for Change of Name
  • Probate Hearings

Tue 9:00 AM

Tue - Fri 8:30 AM

Conservatorships & LPS Conservatorships Tue 9:00 AM

LPS Conservatorships Permanent 9:00 AM Tuesdays

Delay Reduction Hearings Including:
  • Case Management Conferences
  • Labor Commission Appeals
  • Motion to Continue Trial
  • Orders to Show Cause (issued by Court)

Tue - Fri 8:30 AM

 

Unlawful Detainer

Fri 8:30 AM

All UD matters, Even numbered cases

Trials

Trial Management Conferences

 

As Assigned

Ex Parte Appointments

Mon-Fri 11:30 AM

 

Involuntary Medication Hearings

Wed-Fri 9:00 AM

 

Event Type Day/Time Notes

Adoptions

Tue 3:30 PM

Excluding dependency adoptions (heard in Department 2 Thursdays)

Civil Law & Motion Including:
  • Claim of Exemption
  • Conservatorships
  • Conservatorships (LPS Temporary)
  • Conservatorships (LPS Permanent)
  • Orders of Examination
  • Petition for Change of Name
  • Probate Hearings
  • Probate Hearings

Tue 9:00 AM

Tue - Fri 8:30 AM

Conservatorships & LPS Conservatorships Temporary heard Tue 9:00am

LPS Conservatorships Permanent heard 9:00 AM Tuesdays only

Delay Reduction Hearings Including:
  • Case Management Conferences
  • Labor Commission Appeals
  • Motion to Continue Trial
  • Orders to Show Cause (issued by Court)

Tue - Fri 8:30 AM

 

Trials

 

As assigned

Unlawful Detainer

Fri 8:30 AM

All UD matters, Odd numbered cases

Ex Parte Appointments

Mon-Fri 11:30 AM

 

Involuntary Medication Hearings

Wed-Fri 9:00 AM

 

Event Type Day/Time Notes

Guardianship

Mon 1:30 PM

 

Family Law Case Management Conf.

 

Self-Represented first Wed of each month at 1:30 PM
Represented first Mon of each month at 10:00 AM (if 1st Mon is a holiday, set on the 2nd Mon at 10:00 AM)

Contests

Wed & Thu 1:30 PM

Department 6/ Department C

Master Family Law

Mon 8:30 AM

At least one party represented by an attorney

Event Type Day/Time Notes

Child Support Calendar (DCSS)

Fri 8:30 AM

 

Domestic Violence/Temporary Restraining Orders (Self Represented)

Thu 8:30 AM

 

Family Law Self-Represented Calendar

Wed 8:30 AM

Both sides must be self represented

Family Law Expartes
Hearings will be scheduled by Judicial Officer if required

Mon-Fri 11:30 AM

Including juvenile & guardianship

Contests

Thu 1:30 PM

 

Small Claims Appeals

Tue 10:00 AM

 

Event Type Day/Time Notes

Civil Settlement Conferences

Thu 8:30am, 9:30am, 10:30am and 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm

 

Event Type Day/Time Notes

Small Claims/Judge Pro Tem Calendar

Thu 1:30 PM

Pro Tem Judges
Xavier Lavoipierre
Robert Stamps
Lloyd Lleweyn
Richard Rybicki
Kecia Lind

Was this helpful?