Feb. 21, 2019

civil calendar & assigments

Civil Calendar & Assignments

Civil Law and Motion matters including civil, probate, unlawful detainers, and conservatorships are heard based upon the last digit of the case number.

Even - Courtroom A with the Hon. Victoria Wood
Odd - Courtroom B with Judge to be determined

For weeks the courts is closed on Monday only:
  • There will be no civil law and motion or probate matters set on the following Tuesday.
  • Law and motion and probate matters will be heard on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday only.

  • For weeks the courts is closed on Monday and Tuesday:
  • There will be no civil law and motion or probate matters set on the following Wednesday.
  • Law and motion and probate matters will be heard on Thursday and Friday only.

  • Hon. Victoria Wood, Civil Trial Department- Courtroom A (Even Number Cases)

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Adoptions
    Tue 3:30 PM
    Excluding dependency adoptions (heard in Juvenile Hall Courtroom)
    Civil Law & Motion Including:
  • Probate Hearings
  • Claim of Exemption
  • Orders of Examination
  • Petition for Change of Name
  • Conservatorships
  • Conservatorships (LPS Temporary)
  • Conservatorships (LPS Permanent)
  •  
     
    Tue - Fri 8:30 AM
     
    Tue 9:00 AM

    Conservatorships & LPS Conservatorships Tue 9:00 AM


    LPS Conservatorships Permanent 9:00 AM Tuesdays

    Delay Reduction Hearings Including:
  • Case Management Conferences
  • Labor Commission Appeals
  • Motion to Continue Trial
  • Orders to Show Cause (issued by Court)
  • Tue - Fri 8:30 AM
     
    Unlawful Detainer
    Fri 8:30
    All UD matters, Even numbered cases
    Trials
    Trial Management Conferences
     
    For assignment
    Ex Parte Appointments
    Mon-Fri 11:30 AM
     
    Involuntary Medication Hearings
    Wed-Fri 9:00 AM
     
    Truancy/Langhorne
    Fri 2:00pm (Dept A)
    Last Fri of the month
    Judge to be determined, Civil Trial Department - Courtroom B (Odd Number Cases)

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Adoptions
    Tue 3:30 PM
    Excluding dependency adoptions (heard in Juvenile Hall Courtroom)
    Civil Law & Motion Including:
  • Probate Hearings
  • Claim of Exemption
  • Orders of Examination
  • Petition for Change of Name
  • Conservatorships
  • Conservatorships (LPS Temporary)
  • Conservatorships (LPS Permanent)
  •  

     

    Tue - Fri 8:30 AM
     

    Tue 9:00 AM

    Conservatorships & LPS Conservatorships Temporary heard Tue 9:00am


    LPS Conservatorships Permanent heard 9:00 AM Tuesdays only

    Delay Reduction Hearings Including:
  • Case Management Conferences
  • Labor Commission Appeals
  • Motion to Continue Trial
  • Orders to Show Cause (issued by Court)
  • Tue - Fri 8:30 AM
    Trials
    As assignment
    Unlawful Detainer
    Fri 8:30 AM
    All UD matters, Odd numbered cases
    Ex Parte Appointments
    Mon-Fri 11:30 AM
     
    Involuntary Medication Hearings
    Wed-Fri 9:00 AM
     
    Hon. Cynthia Smith, Master Family Law Department - Courtroom C

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Guardianship
    Tue & Thu 1:30pm (Dept C)
    No Guardianship cases should be scheduled on the 1st Thu of the month.
    Family Law Case Management Conf.
    Self-Represented first Thu of each month at 1:30pm (Dept C)
    Represented first Mon of each month at 10:00am (if 1st Mon is a holiday, set on the 2nd Mon at 10:00am) (Dept C)
    602 Contests/Smith
    Tue & Thu 8:30 AM
    Juvenile Hall
    Master Family Law
    Mon 8:30am (Dept C)
    At least one party represented by an attorney
    Hon. Monique Langhorne - Courtroom F

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Child Support Calendar (DCSS)
    Fri 8:30am
    Domestic Violence/Temporary Restraining Orders (Self Represented)
    Thu 8:30am
    Family Law Self-Represented Calendar
    Wed 8:30
    Both sides must be self represented
    Family Law Expartes
    Hearings will be scheduled by Judicial Officer if required
    Mon-Fri 11:30am
    Including juvenile & guardianship
    Small Claims Appeals
    Tue 10:00am (Dept F)
    Small Claims/Judge Pro Tem Calendar
    Thu 1:30pm
    Pro Tem Judges
    Xavier Lavoipierre
    Joseph Solga
    Robert Stamp
    Cate Beekman
    Richard Rybicki
    Hon. Philip A. Champlin/Hon. Raymond A. Guadagni - Department MSC 1st Floor Conference Room

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Civil Settlement Conferences
    Thu 8:30am, 9:30am, 10:30am and 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm
    Pro Tem Judges - Courtroom I

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Small Claims/Judge Pro Tem Calendar
    Thu 1:30 PM
    Pro Tem Judges
    Xavier Lavoipierre
    Joseph Solga
    Robert Stamp
    Cate Beekman
    Richard Rybicki

    © 2019 Napa County Superior Court