Nov. 26, 2020

civil calendar & assigments

Civil Calendar & Assignments

Civil Law and Motion matters including civil, probate, unlawful detainers, and conservatorships are heard based upon the last digit of the case number.

Even - Courtroom A with the Hon. Victoria Wood
Odd - Courtroom B with Hon. Monique Langhorne

For weeks the courts is closed on Monday only:3
  • There will be no civil law and motion or probate matters set on the following Tuesday.
  • Law and motion and probate matters will be heard on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday only.

  • For weeks the courts is closed on Monday and Tuesday:
  • There will be no civil law and motion or probate matters set on the following Wednesday.
  • Law and motion and probate matters will be heard on Thursday and Friday only.

  • Hon. Victoria Wood, Civil Trial Department- Courtroom A (Even Number Cases)

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Adoptions
    Tue 3:30 PM
    Excluding dependency adoptions (heard in Department 2 Thursdays)
    Civil Law & Motion Including:
  • Claim of Exemption
  • Conservatorships
  • Conservatorships (LPS Temporary)
  • Conservatorships (LPS Permanent)
  • Orders of Examination
  • Petition for Change of Name
  • Probate Hearings
  •  
     
    Tue 9:00 AM
     
     
     
    Tue - Fri 8:30 AM

    Conservatorships & LPS Conservatorships Tue 9:00 AM

     
     

    LPS Conservatorships Permanent 9:00 AM Tuesdays
    Delay Reduction Hearings Including:
  • Case Management Conferences
  • Labor Commission Appeals
  • Motion to Continue Trial
  • Orders to Show Cause (issued by Court)
  • Tue - Fri 8:30 AM
     
    Unlawful Detainer
    Fri 8:30 AM
    All UD matters, Even numbered cases
    Trials
    Trial Management Conferences
     
    As Assigned
    Ex Parte Appointments
    Mon-Fri 11:30 AM
     
    Involuntary Medication Hearings
    Wed-Fri 9:00 AM
     
    Hon. Monique Langhorne, Civil Trial Department - Courtroom B (Odd Number Cases)

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Adoptions
    Tue 3:30 PM
    Excluding dependency adoptions (heard in Department 2 Thursdays)
    Civil Law & Motion Including:
  • Claim of Exemption
  • Conservatorships
  • Conservatorships (LPS Temporary)
  • Conservatorships (LPS Permanent)
  • Orders of Examination
  • Petition for Change of Name
  • Probate Hearings
  • Probate Hearings
  •  

     

    Tue 9:00 AM
     
     
     
    Tue - Fri 8:30 AM

    Conservatorships & LPS Conservatorships Temporary heard Tue 9:00am

     
     

    LPS Conservatorships Permanent heard 9:00 AM Tuesdays only
    Delay Reduction Hearings Including:
  • Case Management Conferences
  • Labor Commission Appeals
  • Motion to Continue Trial
  • Orders to Show Cause (issued by Court)
  • Tue - Fri 8:30 AM
    Trials
    As assigned
    Unlawful Detainer
    Fri 8:30 AM
    All UD matters, Odd numbered cases
    Ex Parte Appointments
    Mon-Fri 11:30 AM
     
    Involuntary Medication Hearings
    Wed-Fri 9:00 AM
     
    Hon. Joseph J. Solga, Master Family Law Department - Courtroom C

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Guardianship
    Mon 1:30 PM
    Family Law Case Management Conf.
    Self-Represented first Wed of each month at 1:30 PM
    Represented first Mon of each month at 10:00 AM (if 1st Mon is a holiday, set on the 2nd Mon at 10:00 AM)
    Contests
    Wed & Thu 1:30 PM
    Department 6/ Department C
    Master Family Law
    Mon 8:30 AM
    At least one party represented by an attorney
    Hon. Myrlys Stockdale Coleman - Courtroom 6

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Child Support Calendar (DCSS)
    Fri 8:30 AM
    Domestic Violence/Temporary Restraining Orders (Self Represented)
    Thu 8:30 AM
    Family Law Self-Represented Calendar
    Wed 8:30 AM
    Both sides must be self represented
    Family Law Expartes
    Hearings will be scheduled by Judicial Officer if required
    Mon-Fri 11:30 AM
    Including juvenile & guardianship
    Contests
    Thu 1:30 PM
    Small Claims Appeals
    Tue 10:00 AM
    Hon. Philip A. Champlin/Hon. Raymond A. Guadagni - Department MSC 1st Floor Conference Room

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Civil Settlement Conferences
    Thu 8:30am, 9:30am, 10:30am and 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm
    Pro Tem Judges - Courtroom I

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Small Claims/Judge Pro Tem Calendar
    Thu 1:30 PM
    Pro Tem Judges
    Xavier Lavoipierre
    Robert Stamps
    Lloyd Lleweyn
    Richard Rybicki
    Kecia Lind

    © 2020 Napa County Superior Court