Sep. 16, 2014

civil calendar & assigments

Civil Calendar & Assignments

Civil Law and Motion matters including civil, probate, unlawful detainers, and conservatorships are heard based upon the last digit of the case number.

Even - Courtroom B with the Hon. Diane M. Price
Odd - Courtroom A with the Hon. Rodney G. Stone

For weeks the courts is closed on Monday only:
  • There will be no civil law and motion or probate matters set on the following Tuesday.
  • Law and motion and probate matters will be heard on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday only.

  • For weeks the courts is closed on Monday and Tuesday:
  • There will be no civil law and motion or probate matters set on the following Wednesday.
  • Law and motion and probate matters will be heard on Thursday and Friday only.

  • Hon. Rodney G Stone, Civil Trial Department - Courtroom A

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Adoptions
    Tue-Fri 8:30am
    Civil Law & Motion Including:
  • Probate Hearings
  • Claim of Exemption
  • Orders of Examination
  • Petition for Change of Name
  • Conservatorships
  • Conservatorships (LPS Temporary)
  • Conservatorships (LPS Permanent)
  • Tue - Fri 8:30am

    Conservatorships & LPS Conservatorships Temporary heard Tue - Fri 8:30am


    LPS Conservatorships Permanent heard 8:30am Tuesdays only

    Delay Reduction Hearings Including:
  • Case Management Conferences
  • Labor Commission Appeals
  • Motion to Continue Trial
  • Orders to Show Cause (issued by Court)
  • Tue - Fri 8:30am
    Trials
    For assignment
    Unlawful Detainer
    Fri 8:30am
    Odd numbered cases
    Hon. Diane M. Price, Civil Trial Department- Courtroom B

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Adoptions
    Tue-Fri 8:30am
    Civil Law & Motion Including:
  • Probate Hearings
  • Claim of Exemption
  • Orders of Examination
  • Petition for Change of Name
  • Conservatorships
  • Conservatorships (LPS Temporary)
  • Conservatorships (LPS Permanent)
  • Tue - Fri 8:30am

    Conservatorships & LPS Conservatorships Temporary heard Tue - Fri 8:30am


    LPS Conservatorships Permanent heard 8:30am Tuesdays only

    Delay Reduction Hearings Including:
  • Case Management Conferences
  • Labor Commission Appeals
  • Motion to Continue Trial
  • Orders to Show Cause (issued by Court)
  • Tue - Fri 8:30am
    Unlawful Detainer
    Fri 8:30am
    Even numbered cases
    Trials
    Trial Management Conferences
    For assignment
    Hon. Elia Ortiz, Master Family Law Department - Courtroom C

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Guardianship
    Tue & Thu 1:30pm
    Family Law Case Management Conf.
    Self-Represented first Wed of each month at 1:30pm
    Represented first Mon of each month at 10:00am
    Master Family Law
    Mon 8:30am
    Hon. Monique Langhorne, Commissioner - Courtroom F

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Child Support Calendar (DCSS)
    Tue 8:30am
    Domestic Violence/Temporary Restraining Orders (Self Represented)
    Thu 8:30am
    Family Law Self-Represented Calendar
    Wed 8:30
    Both sides must be self represented
    Family Law Expartes
    Mon-Fri 11:00am
    Including juvenile & guardianship
    Hon. J. Michael Byrne/Hon. Raymond A. Guadagni - Courtroom O

     

    Event Type Day/Time Notes
    Civil Settlement Conferences
    Thu 8:30am, 9:30am, 10:30am and 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm
    © 2014 Napa County Superior Court